College of Visual and Performing Arts
George Mason University
George Mason University Mason
George Mason University

Performances History

2017-18

Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Music & Lyrics by Roger Miller
Book by William Hauptman
Adapted from the novel by Mark Twain
Directed by Thomas W. Jones II, Professional Artist in Residence

Dead Man's Cell Phone
By Sarah Ruhl | Directed by Mary Burgess

1984
Adapted by Robert Owen, Wilton E. Hall, Jr., and William A. Miles, Jr.
Based on the novel by George Orwell | Directed by Brooke Gorsica 

The Gondoliers
Libretto & Lyrics by Sir William S. Gilbert | Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan
Directed by Ken Elston | Musical Direction by Dennis M. Layendecker | Choreographed by Morgan Taylor

The Pillowman
By Martin McDonagh | Directed by Hollyann Bucci

35MM: A Musical Exhibition
Written by Ryan Scott Oliver, Directed by Angelica Miguel and Maxwell Snyder

The Imaginary Invalid
By Molière. Translated and adapted by Ken Elston | Directed by Nicholas Horner

The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail
By Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee | Directed by Edward Gero

The Mason Players Originals!
Written by Mason students

2016-17

The Laramie Project
Written by Moises Kaufman & members of The tectonic Theater Project / Directed by: Heather Hicks

The Threepenny Opera
Written by: Bertolt Brecht, Music by Kurt Weill | Directed by: Ken Elston
Musical Direction by Dennis M. Layendecker

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Written by: William Shakespeare | Directed by: Mia Amado

No Solemn Silence: A Gilbert & Sullivan Review
Directed by: Rick Davis | Music Director: Joseph Walsh

The Fantasticks
Book & Lyrics by Tom Jones, Music by Harvey Schmidt  / Directed by: Hayley Dandreaux

Gogol's Nose and Other Strange Tales from the City
Adapted from Nikolai Gogol by Kristin Johnsen-Neshati
Movement Direction by: David Gaines | Directed by: Kristin Johnsen-Neshati

The Annual Ten-Minute Play Festival
Written by Mason students

2015-16

Boleros for the Disenchanted
Written by: José Rivera | Directed by Matt Succi

A Bright New Boise
Written by: Samuel D. Hunter | Directed by Nathan Vasquez

The Crucible
Written by: Arthur Miller | Directed by: Howard Vincent Kurtz and Maggie Rodgers

Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers
Written by Michael Lluberes, based on "Peter and Wendy" by J. M. Barrie | Directed by Jessica Dubish

Cloud 9
Written by: Caryl Churchill | Directed by: Madison Landis

Middletown
Written by: Will Eno | Directed by: Heather McDonald

The Annual Ten-Minute Play Festival
Written by Mason students

2014-15

Almost, Maine
Written by: John Cariani | Directed by: Nerissa Hart

The Blue Room
Written by: David Hare | Directed by: Alex Galloway

The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Written by: Rupert Holmes | Directed by: Ken Elston | Musical Direction by: Dennis M. Layendecker

Dido, Queen of Carthage
Written by: Christopher Marlowe | Directed by: Rebecca Wahls

In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play
Written by: Sarah Ruhl | Directed by: Ruth Rado

An Experiment with an Air Pump
Written by Shelagh Stephenson / Directed by Mary Lechter

The Annual Ten-Minute Play Festival
Written by Mason students

2013-14

Six Characters in Search of an Author
Written by: Luigi Pirandello | Directed by: Alec Henneberger

The Merchant
Written by: Titus Maccius Plautus | Adapted and Directed by: Edward Gero

An Evening of One-Act Plays:
Women and Wallace
Written by: Jonathan Marc Sherman | Directed by: Casey Bauer

Woyzeck
Written by: Georg Büchner | Translation by: Nicholas Rudall | Directed by: Rebecca Wahls

A Commedia Prelude and Amahl & the Night Visitors
Another School of Music/School of Theater Collaboration!

Hedda Gabler
Written by: Henrik Ibsen | Directed by: Halah Zenhom

The Rover
Written by: Aphra Behn | Directed by: Kristin Johnsen-Neshati

The Annual Ten Minute Play Festival
Written by Mason students

2012-13

Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone?
Written by: Terrence McNally | Directed by: Katie Brunberg

Into the Woods
Book by: James Lapine | Music and Lyrics by: Stephen Sondheim / Directed by: Rick Davis

A Bad Year for Tomatoes
Written by: John Patrick | Directed by: Sarah Morrissey

See How They Run
Written by: Philip King | Directed by: Tristan Griffin

Passaggio
Written by: Michael Patrick Smith | Directed by: Stevie Zimmerman

Ten-Minute Play Festival
Artistic Director: Heather McDonald | Original works written & directed by GMU Students

2011-12

Barefoot in the Park
Written by: Neil Simon | Directed by: Emma Hull

Medea
Written by: Euripides; | Directed by: Baron Pugh

Summer Brave
Written by: William Inge | Directed by: Howard Vincent Kurtz

This is Our Youth
Written by: Kenneth Lonergan | Directed by: Bethany Galyen

The Life of Galileo
Written by: Bertolt Brecht | Directed by: Rick Davis

Ten Minute Play Festival
Written & Directed by: Mason Students

2010-11

Live Wire - presented in partnership with Theater of the First Amendment
Taken from the Federal Theatre Archives | Directed by: Rick Davis

Kimberley Akimbo
Written by: David Lindsay-Abaire | Directed by: Maxie Morales

Pericles
Written by: William Shakespeare & George Wilkins | Directed by: Rick Davis

Something to Hide
Written by: Leslie Sands | Directed by: Baron Pugh

EQUUS
Written by: Peter Shaffer | Directed by: Tom Prescott

The Elephant Man
Written by: Bernard Pomerance | Directed by: Heather McDonald

Ten Minute Play Festival
Written & Directed by: Mason Students

2009-2010

Fuddy Meers
Written by: David Lindsay-Abaire | Directed by: Dannie Snyder

Ah Wilderness
Written by: Eugene O'Neill | Directed by: Howard Kurtz

The Exonerated
Written by: Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen | Directed by: Kate Welsh

Room Service
Written by: John Murray and Allen Boretz | Directed by: Ken Elston

TempOdyssey
Written by: Dan Dietz | Directed by: Josh McCreary

Orpheus Descending
Written by: Tennessee Williams | Directed by: Kristin Johnsen-Neshati

The Nerd
Written by: Larry Shue | Directed by: Michel J. Faulkner II

10 Minute Play Festival
Written & Directed by: Mason Students

2008-09

Shakespeare in Hollywood
Written by: Ken Ludwig | Directed by: Mary Lechter

The Pillowman
Written by: Martin McDonagh | Directed by: Phil Dallmann

Hay Fever
Written by: Noel Coward | Directed by: Andrew Hawkins

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Written by: Stephen Adly Guirgis | Directed by: Heather McDonald

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Written by: Tom Stoppard | Directed by: Rachel Beauregard

Say Goodnight, Gracie
Written by: Ralph Pape | Directed by: Edward Gero

Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead
Written by: Bert V. Royal | Directed by: Patrick Magill

10 Minute Play Festival
Written & Directed by: Mason Students

2007-08

The Boys Next Door
Written by: Tom Griffin | Directed by: Patrick Magill

As Bees in Honey Drown
Written by: Douglas Carter Beane | Directed by: Ken Elston

Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Written by: Christopher Bond | Directed by: Sean Kinslow

After Ashley
Written by: Gina Gionfriddo | Directed by: Jessica Billings

Humble Boy
Written by: Charlotte Jones | Directed by: Kristin Johnsen-Neshati

Ivanov
Written by: Anton Chekhov | Directed by: Jesse Nepivoda

Measure for Measure
Written by: William Shakespeare | Directed by: Rick Davis

10 Minute Play Festival
Written & Directed by: Mason Students

2006-07

Phaedra's Love
Written by: Sarah Kane | Directed by: Chris Walker

The Shape of Things
Written by: Neil Labute | Directed by: Lisa Nanni-Messegee

In the Dead of Summer
Written and Directed by: Junella Carla Gabriel

Reckless
Written by: Craig Lucas | Directed by: Christy Denny

Could Angels Be Blessed
Written by: Nancy Kiefer | Directed by: Howard Vincent Kurtz

Hot 'N' Throbbing
Written by: Paula Vogel | Directed by: Liz Hansen

The Cripple of Inishmaan
Written by: Martin McDonough | Directed by: Heather McDonald

10 Minute Play Festival
Written & Directed by: Mason Students

2005-06

Marat/Sade
Written by: Peter Weiss | Directed by: Stephen Lam

Uncle Vanya
Written by: Anton Chekhov | Directed by: Kristin Johnsen-Neshati

Fefu and Her Friends
Written by: Maria Irene Fornes | Directed by: Melissa Topscher

Eccentricities of a Nightingale
Written by: Tennessee Williams | Directed by: Devon Riley

James Joyce's The Dead
Written by: Richard Nelson | Directed by: Rick Davis

Jesus Hopped the A Train
Written by: Stephen Adly Guirgis | Directed by: Connor Dale

Trojan Woman
Written by: Euripides | Directed by: Ed Gero

2004-05

The Woman in Black
Adapted by: Stephen Mallatratt | Directed by: Jennifer Harris

An Ideal Husband
Written by: Oscar Wilde | Directed by: Lisa Nanni-Messegee

The Measures Taken
Written by: Bertolt Brecht | Directed by: Stephen Lam

Betty's Summer Vacation
Written by: Christopher Durang | Directed by: Meghan Walsh

The Trial
Written by: Franz Kafka | Directed by: Ken Elston

Knocking on Death's Door
Written and Directed by Michael Fernandez

Mephisto
Adapted by: Ariane Mnouchkine | Directed by: Lynnie Raybuck

2003-04

Look Back in Anger
Written by: John Osborne | Directed by: Liz Stock

The Heiress
Written by: Ruth and Augustus Goetz | Directed by: Howard Vincent Kurtz

Pizza Man
Written by: Darlene Craviotto | Directed by: Kelly Thomas

Abstract Expression
Written by: Theresa Rebeck | Directed by: Sarah Bever

Venus
Written by: Suzan-Lori Parks | Directed by: Kristin Johnsen-Neshati

Moo
Directed By: Megan Kelleher

Love's Labor's Lost
Written by: William Shakespeare | Directed by: Rick Davis

2002-03

The Lady's Not for Burning
Written by: Christopher Fry | Directed by: Ed Gero

Lion in the Streets
Written by: Judith Thompson | Directed by: Lynnie Raybuck

Look Homeward Angel
Written by: Ketti Frings based on the novel by Thomas Wolfe | Directed by: Ken Elston

2001-02

Noises Off
Written by: Michael Frayn | Directed by: Michael Russotto  

The Great Theater of the World
Written by: Calderon de la Barca | Directed by: Rick Davis
Musical Direction by: Willis Rosenfeld

Runaways
Written by: Elizabeth Swados | Directed by: Sharon Wimmer

A Night with Woody
Two one acts by Woody Allen | Directed by: Jeremy Frank & Julia Wiedeman

The Dining Room
Written by: A.R. Gurney | Directed by: Howard Kurtz

Once Upon A Mattress
Written by: Jay Thompson, Marshall Barer, & Dean Fuller
Music by: Mary Rogers | Lyrics by: Marshall Barer
Directed by: David Paglin, Musical Direction by: Willis Rosenfeld

Tartuffe
Written by: Moliere | Translation by: Richard Wilbur | Directed by: Kevin Murray

1999-2000

The Good Person of Szechwan
Written by: Bertolt Brecht | Directed by: Kristin Johnsen- Neshati

1998-99

Beyond Therapy
Written by: | Directed by:

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Written by Burt Shrevelove & Larry Gelbart, Composed by Stephen Sondheim | Directed by Kevin Murray

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Written by Tom Stoppard | Directed by:

Dining Death
Written by: | Directed by:

The Rivers and Ravines
Written by Heather McDonald | Directed by Heather McDonald

A Doll House
Written by Henrik Ibsen | Directed by Rick Davis

Agamemnon
Written by: Aeschylus | Directed by:

1996-97

The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Written by: Rupert Holmes | Directed by: Sandra Holloway & Harry Winter
Musical Direction by: Shana Rebekah Barr

The Two Character Play
Written by: Tennessee Williams

The Verge
Written by: Susan Glaspell / Directed by Lee Mikeska Gardiner

Schools & Programs